KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

master data

Swedish translation: huvuddata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master data
Swedish translation:huvuddata
Entered by: zebung

22:11 Oct 29, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT, web site terms and conditions
English term or phrase: master data
The user of this web site gives his or her approval to XXX, to store such details for the purpose of statistical analysis or for any other business purpose, unless the information involves personal details, going beyond master data or usage data.

Användarvillkor och sekretesspolicy för en webbplats.
EKM
Sweden
huvuddata
Explanation:
if it is from the master data file. Avtually, I would probably just leave it as master sata (any Swedish IT person would know what that means)
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
Thank you! In this particular case, the reader is not likely to have in-depth IT skills or knowledge, since the term appears in the terms and conditions for usage of a web site.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5huvuddata
zebung
4strukturdata
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strukturdata


Explanation:
Information describing characteristics of information such as cost collectors, customers or vendors

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14056

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huvuddata


Explanation:
if it is from the master data file. Avtually, I would probably just leave it as master sata (any Swedish IT person would know what that means)

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Thank you! In this particular case, the reader is not likely to have in-depth IT skills or knowledge, since the term appears in the terms and conditions for usage of a web site.