KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

casing

Swedish translation: stomme (till bildäck)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing
Swedish translation:stomme (till bildäck)
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

13:01 Dec 25, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: casing
Regummerade däck.

Stomme ??
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
stomme
Explanation:
Hej Hans Du har rätt det är stommen det handlar om


Selected response from:

Hans Karlson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Hans *fniss* och alla andra. Skönt att få detta bekräftat mitt i helgen...

Hans (B)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stommeHans Karlson
3agree with Hans Karlson
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stomme


Explanation:
Hej Hans Du har rätt det är stommen det handlar om





    Reference: http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/
Hans Karlson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Tack Hans *fniss* och alla andra. Skönt att få detta bekräftat mitt i helgen...

Hans (B)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agree with Hans Karlson


Explanation:
On the Internet:
"Casing" is the worn tyre comprising carcass and remaining tread and sidewall material.

I min ordbok:
tyre carcass = tyre casing

http://www.akeri.se/getfile/dackrapp.pdf
_Tyre_carcass fatigue due to driving with wheel rims that are not suitable for the tyres such ...

Utmattning av _stomme_ pga körning med fel fälg i förhållande till däck tex ...

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20