KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

sorry

Swedish translation: ledsen


19:06 Jan 3, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sorry
greek
Swedish translation:ledsen
Explanation:
ledsen: sorry, sad
(sorry! = excuse me!: ursäkta)

greek = grekisk.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ledsen
Elisabeth Ghysels
5förlåt
zebung


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ledsen


Explanation:
ledsen: sorry, sad
(sorry! = excuse me!: ursäkta)

greek = grekisk.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionb
49 mins

agree  xxxCatoholic: perfekt explaination... =)
5 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day20 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
6 days

agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
förlåt


Explanation:
As in:"I'm sorry I hurt you, förlåt."

just another option if this is the type of context.

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212