KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

multi picture browse

Swedish translation: bildspel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi picture browse
Swedish translation:bildspel
Entered by: Erik Hansson

10:20 Jan 8, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hemelektronik/video
English term or phrase: multi picture browse
Ännu ett uttryck från en DVD-spelare. Funktion för att välja vilka bilder som ska visas i slumpvis följd (bild-CD).

"Press stop button to enter into twelve picture browse."
Erik Hansson
Germany
bildspel
Explanation:
.. brukar jag använda
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bildspelHans-Bertil Karlsson
4Visning av flera bilder
Maria Bertilsson


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visning av flera bilder


Explanation:
Den gängse översättningen till browse brukar vara 'bläddra', men här tycker jag att 'visa/visning' fungerar bättre.

Maria Bertilsson
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 521

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bildspel


Explanation:
.. brukar jag använda

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
1 day11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days19 hrs