KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

pull-nose

Swedish translation: Pull-nose


17:37 Jan 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pull-nose
"4 ball valves on the trolleys for pull-nose."

Regarding lubrication of a flowrap machine.
Gustaf Eriksson
Swedish translation:Pull-nose
Explanation:
This is a very technical term in English as well and I have seen it left as "pull-nose" in other foreign translations so nothing is lost in the translation.

For instance:
dough conveyors
http://www.fam-ft.de/pdf/P-GF3K_Teig.pdf

Even in English, there are only 205 google hits for the term and most are related to packing/wrapping machines.

EX.
http://www.packaging-technology.com/contractors/machinery/si...

http://www.festo.com/gb/Applications/festo_control_bus_accel...
Selected response from:

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, särskilt de mycket användbara referenserna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Pull-nose
Paula Ibbotson
3 -1Lura/fintxxxCatoholic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pull-nose


Explanation:
This is a very technical term in English as well and I have seen it left as "pull-nose" in other foreign translations so nothing is lost in the translation.

For instance:
dough conveyors
http://www.fam-ft.de/pdf/P-GF3K_Teig.pdf

Even in English, there are only 205 google hits for the term and most are related to packing/wrapping machines.

EX.
http://www.packaging-technology.com/contractors/machinery/si...

http://www.festo.com/gb/Applications/festo_control_bus_accel...


    Reference: http://www.fam-ft.de/pdf/P-GF3K_Teig.pdf
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, särskilt de mycket användbara referenserna!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lura/fint


Explanation:
Jag förstår egentligen inte var meningen är tagen ifrån men får för mig att det handlar om en slags fint av ngt slag. Om man översätter det noggrannare så blir det nog dra vid näsan dvs lura men i detta fallet skulle jag nog anse att det är ngn speciell fint...


xxxCatoholic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Tyvärr - det handlar om ett transportband i det här sammanhanget
10 hrs