KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

I/O assembly

Swedish translation: I/O-enhet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I/O assembly
Swedish translation:I/O-enhet
Entered by: Helena Fallkvist

18:44 Jan 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / systemadministration
English term or phrase: I/O assembly
Table 2 lists the types of I/O assembly, the number of slots each I/O assembly has, and the systems the I/O assembly types are supported on.
Helena Fallkvist
Sweden
I/O-enhet
Explanation:
I/O är Input/Output men såvitt jag vet är det ett vedertaget begrepp som används i svenskan.
Selected response from:

Lena Matzdotter
Grading comment
Jag håller med om att I/O-enhet är ett vedertaget begrepp, men i en text som kryllar av units, devices & drives känns det rätt tjatigt.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I/O-enhetLena Matzdotter
4I/O-enheter
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I/O-enhet


Explanation:
I/O är Input/Output men såvitt jag vet är det ett vedertaget begrepp som används i svenskan.

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632
Grading comment
Jag håller med om att I/O-enhet är ett vedertaget begrepp, men i en text som kryllar av units, devices & drives känns det rätt tjatigt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 min

agree  Inger Brandt
1 hr

agree  Nina Engberg
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I/O-enheter


Explanation:
Hoppas referensen är till hjälp i fortsatt översättningsarbete.


    Reference: http://www.idt.mdh.se/kurser/ct2510/UTOSHT2002/IO.pdf
Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143