KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

flutes

Swedish translation: spår


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flute
Swedish translation:spår
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:16 Mar 26, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flutes
The compressor element is of the positive displacement type.
It consists of two rotors, one male rotor and one female rotor.
The male rotor has four equally spaced helical lobes.
The female rotor has six equally spaced *flutes*.
Katarina Bovin
spår
Explanation:
via 'Rinne'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mats!
Vänligen,
Katarina
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spår
Mats Wiman
4räfflorxxxMarianne


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spår


Explanation:
via 'Rinne'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Tack Mats!
Vänligen,
Katarina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
23 mins

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
räfflor


Explanation:
eller spår.


xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264