KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

turret truck

Swedish translation: vridgaffeltruck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turret truck
Swedish translation:vridgaffeltruck
Entered by: xxxMarianne

16:08 Mar 31, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail-bound conveying system
English term or phrase: turret truck
We now use a not railbounded technique with order pickers and a turret truck. The advantage of the new technique is: keep of existent shelf architecture, high efficiency and capacity, highest flexibility for the future. Increase of our efficiency.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
gaffeltruck
Explanation:
är det nog
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3höglyftande plocktruckasptech
4 +1gaffeltruckReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaffeltruck


Explanation:
är det nog


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=%22turret+truck%22&ie=UTF-...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
höglyftande plocktruck


Explanation:
är väl den svenska benämning som kommer närmast; en "gaffeltruck" kan ju, precis som en bofink, se ut hur som helst.


    Reference: http://www.smamaskin.se/Plocktruckar.htm
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renassans LS
26 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Reino Havbrandt: Jo, det kan ju vara en precisare benämning; turret innebär ju att det finns ett "torn" på trucken och att gafflarna förflyttas linjärt.
6 hrs