KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

managed multi CA service environment

Swedish translation: övervakad, styrd


07:06 Apr 3, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: managed multi CA service environment
XX Certifier™ is an application software package for issuing and managing digital certificates in an enterprise environment. Certifier is an ideal platform for hosting a managed multi-CA service environment with strong authentication. Certifier also features easy-to-use Web-based configuration tools, offering network administrators the ability to manage the PKI from a central or remote location. The product has received Check Point's OPSEC certification (Open Platform for Security), which guarantees interoperability with over 300 security products.

Fundering: Det arbetar med en uppdatering och meningen har tidigare översatts med
"Certifier är en idealisk plattform för värdar i en hanterad miljö för flera certifikatutfärdare med stark autentisering och identifiering"

Tycker ni att "värdar i en hanterad miljö" stämmer här? Hanterad miljö, säger man så?
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:övervakad, styrd
Explanation:
Skulle det inte kunna handla om övervakad i det här sammanhanget?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

har förresten hittat följande referens:

www.cs.kau.se/~annika/Dellab_D.html
Selected response from:

Karin Hallberg
Spain
Grading comment
Ja, det tror jag. Tack så mycket.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administreradSara Hagelstam
3 +1övervakad, styrd
Karin Hallberg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
övervakad, styrd


Explanation:
Skulle det inte kunna handla om övervakad i det här sammanhanget?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

har förresten hittat följande referens:

www.cs.kau.se/~annika/Dellab_D.html

Karin Hallberg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Ja, det tror jag. Tack så mycket.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: 'kontrollerad' är också möjligt..
2 hrs
  -> tack!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrerad


Explanation:
Jag tycker inte att övriga förslag är fel, iofs, men det vanliga i detta sammanhang är att använda administrerad.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
11 hrs