KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

lead wire

Swedish translation: ledare


11:08 May 16, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lead wire
Kanyler
Specifikationer
Lead wire: tinned copper
Marie Eriksson
Swedish translation:ledare
Explanation:
...brukar man prata om, åtminstone när det gäller katetrar. Du satte kategorin som "Technical/Engineering", men detta ser ju ut vara medicinskt?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ang. materialet säger man \"förtent\" alt. \"förtennad\" koppar.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ledareEKM
3 +1anslutningskabelAnette Sjoberg
4ledningstråd
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ledare


Explanation:
...brukar man prata om, åtminstone när det gäller katetrar. Du satte kategorin som "Technical/Engineering", men detta ser ju ut vara medicinskt?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ang. materialet säger man \"förtent\" alt. \"förtennad\" koppar.


    Egen erfarenhet
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson: ledare är ordet!
26 mins
  -> Tackar! :-)

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr
  -> Tack ska du ha!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Betam amesegënallô!

neutral  Sven Petersson: IF it is "Medical" THEN your translation is perfect, but I seriously doubt that "tinned copper" is used for "lead wires" in any invasive medical procedure, like catheterisation. I think it is about electrical wires. Please see below!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledningstråd


Explanation:
Assuming electrical application.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14056

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anslutningskabel


Explanation:
anslutning: förtent koppartråd

Anette Sjoberg
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
8 mins
  -> Thank you