KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

fusebox

Swedish translation: säkringsskåp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fusebox
Swedish translation:säkringsskåp
Entered by: xxxhelenkass

22:49 May 19, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fusebox
ELECTRIC SHOCK CAN KILL! Before making electrical input connections to the power source, "Machinery Lockout Procedures" should be employed. If the connections are to be made from a line disconnect switch, place the switch in the off position and padlock it to prevent inadvertent tripping . If the connection is made from a fusebox, remove the corresponding fuses and padlock the box cover. If it is not possible to use padlocks, attach a red tag to the line disconnect switch (or fuse box) warning others that the circuit is being worked on.
xxxhelenkass
France
säkringsskåp
Explanation:
Jag skulle nog förorda "säkringsskåp" eller "gruppcentral", då det i det här fallet handlar om fast installerad el i en industrilokal ed. "Säkringsdosa" hör hemma på fordon.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7säkringsskåpmyrwad
4 +3säkringsdosaPMPtranslations


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
säkringsdosa


Explanation:
Enligt Mc-poolen... Se referens

Vänligen


    Reference: http://www.mcpoolen.se/slaupp/engelsktsvensktlexikonf.html
PMPtranslations
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
9 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Mucca Pazza
15 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
säkringsskåp


Explanation:
Jag skulle nog förorda "säkringsskåp" eller "gruppcentral", då det i det här fallet handlar om fast installerad el i en industrilokal ed. "Säkringsdosa" hör hemma på fordon.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6075
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt
44 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: instämmer om det där med fordon !!
1 hr

agree  Renassans LS
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  tauvon
3 hrs

agree  Anette Sjoberg
6 hrs

agree  PMPtranslations: Sant. Säkringsdosa är fordon...Läste inte hela kontexten ovan...Skäms!
7 hrs