KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

applications

Swedish translation: tillämpningar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applications
Swedish translation:tillämpningar
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

07:13 May 23, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: applications
"Having recently introduced more than 110 new converter part numbers, XXX now offers outstanding coverage for catalytic converters. With more than 500 part numbers covering over 2,700 applications, the company is positioned to be even more competitive in the European marketplace." Vad är "applications i detta sammanhang?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
tillämpningar
Explanation:
alltså att delarna kan användas i olika sammanhang (på olika bilmodeller etc)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tillämpningarHans-Bertil Karlsson
5användningsområden/ tillämpningar/ tillämpningsområden
Maximera


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tillämpningar


Explanation:
alltså att delarna kan användas i olika sammanhang (på olika bilmodeller etc)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bertilsson
2 mins
  -> tack alla

agree  xxxCATNIP
2 mins

agree  Inger Brandt
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
användningsområden/ tillämpningar/ tillämpningsområden


Explanation:
Perhaps one of these could work for you.



    Norsteds Ordbok + Asked a computer engineer
Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15