KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

toll quality

Swedish translation: maximal kvalitet


07:01 May 26, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: toll quality
toll quality voice playback

Det handlar om röstmeddelanden i ett telefonisystem.
Helena Fallkvist
Sweden
Swedish translation:maximal kvalitet
Explanation:
32 kbit/s är korrekt, men att det är självklart (implicit) är väl inte fallet.

Vanliga telefonlinjer klarar av maximalt 4 kHz, vilket ger denna hastighet. Därför kan man gott kalla det för maximal/optimal kvalitet.
Selected response from:

Sara Hagelstam
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maximal kvalitetSara Hagelstam
532 kbit/s
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
32 kbit/s


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-ietf-vpim-vpimv2r2...
    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2422.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14056

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maximal kvalitet


Explanation:
32 kbit/s är korrekt, men att det är självklart (implicit) är väl inte fallet.

Vanliga telefonlinjer klarar av maximalt 4 kHz, vilket ger denna hastighet. Därför kan man gott kalla det för maximal/optimal kvalitet.


    Reference: http://glossary.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-037/_5499.htm
Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Tack!