KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

thread locker (removable)

Swedish translation: gänglåsning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thread locker
Swedish translation:gänglåsning
Entered by: PMPtranslations

23:58 May 26, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thread locker (removable)
"Install a small amount of high temperature thread locker (removable), to the threads before re-installing."

Apparatur för hantering av kväve.
PMPtranslations
gänglåsning
Explanation:
That's how the leading manufacturers translate it. See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för bra referens!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gänglåsning
Sven Petersson
2 -1blå LoctiteReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blå Loctite


Explanation:
kan man lossa, men vet inte hur det är med högtemperaturegenskaperna. Kolla i ref 2. "låsvätska för hög temperatur, som kan lossas" kan ju vara mera generellt


    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/a.larsson-i.arkehed/protokoll021031.h...
    Reference: http://www.loctite.com/pdf/lt3355c_Threadlocking.pdf
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Även om Loctite är rätt, skulle jag vara lite försiktig med ett varumärke i en översättning. Hellre det genrerella begreppet du föreslår
3 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: It would be a grave error to mention a brand name.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gänglåsning


Explanation:
That's how the leading manufacturers translate it. See references!


    Reference: http://www.loctite.se/produkter/222.htm
    Reference: http://www.southernsteamtrains.com/manual/maintenance.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Tack för bra referens!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!