KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

hollow wall fasteners

Swedish translation: skivexpander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hollow wall fasteners
Swedish translation:skivexpander
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

18:07 May 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hollow wall fasteners
For example, if the user is mounting to a sheetrock wall, hollow wall
fasteners should be used.

Typ av fästen?
Marie Eriksson
skivankare
Explanation:
eller gipsskiveankare. Gipsskiveskruv är den skruv man monterar skivorna med.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fästelement för hålmur/hålmursfästen
Mats Wiman
4 +1skivankareReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fästelement för hålmur/hålmursfästen


Explanation:
hollow wall = kanal-/hål-/dubbelmur

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
42 mins

agree  Reino Havbrandt: Den vanligtvis tillförlitlige Mats är nog ute på femton famnar; se http://www.omax.ru/fixture/index_e.shtml
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skivankare


Explanation:
eller gipsskiveankare. Gipsskiveskruv är den skruv man monterar skivorna med.


    Reference: http://www.kartro.se/DOK8/plugg.pdf
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr