KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

at the front of

Swedish translation: i början av


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the front of
Swedish translation:i början av
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

10:48 Jun 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: at the front of
An English:
Refer to Coolant Recommendations and Specifications at the front of this section.

Se rekommendationer och specifikationer för kylmedel i början av detta avsnitt.
Betyder det i början av avsnittet, eller möjligen före avsnittet?
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
i början av detta avsnitt
Explanation:
otherwise it would be in front of this section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-28 10:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English hubby agrees :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-06-28 11:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the preferred style as well as the layout.
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Tack! Det är bara i sådana här fall jag skulle vilja byta ut min finnish hubby mot en english :-) Även om jag förstår engelska rätt bra, så är jag, och kan aldrig bli, en native speaker. I min engelska finns bara "in front of" och "at the beginning of", thats the problem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1i början av detta avsnitt
Lisa Lloyd
3 +1vid börjanMagnus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vid början


Explanation:
skulle kunna vara en lösning för att lämna det öppet om det är i början eller före.

Magnus
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: bra idé tycker jag, at the front of brukar ju betyda på framsidan så det beror lite på layouten också.
19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i början av detta avsnitt


Explanation:
otherwise it would be in front of this section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-28 10:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English hubby agrees :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-06-28 11:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the preferred style as well as the layout.

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143
Grading comment
Tack! Det är bara i sådana här fall jag skulle vilja byta ut min finnish hubby mot en english :-) Även om jag förstår engelska rätt bra, så är jag, och kan aldrig bli, en native speaker. I min engelska finns bara "in front of" och "at the beginning of", thats the problem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anette Herbert: at the front är ju vanligen på framsidan, at the beginning of är ju i början av
19 mins
  -> jo, så skulle man också kunna säga. frågade åter maken och han höll med om att båda uttrycken förekommer, "it's not set in stone"

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
7 hrs