KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

pushbuttons plate

Swedish translation: tryckknappspanel


13:59 Jun 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pushbuttons plate
Manual till karusellsvarv. Ur kapitel om styrsytem etc. "The machine is equipped with the a numerical control SINUMERIK 840D type. The great part of the commands are initiated from the control desk. This one is formed of the following elements: Operator panel (OP), MCP, Pushbuttons plate." Förf. ej native speaker!
jenjen
Swedish translation:tryckknappspanel
Explanation:
tror jag
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tryckknappspanelReino Havbrandt
4 -1Manöverknappspanel
Rottie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tryckknappspanel


Explanation:
tror jag

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
1 hr

agree  Anette Sjoberg
3 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4 hrs

agree  Inger Brandt
17 hrs

agree  Nigel Skipper: Sinumerik är ett styrsystems-familje från Siemens - kan vara intressant att kolla däras hemsidor . . .
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Manöverknappspanel


Explanation:
därför att jag, personligen, associerar till kläder när jag hör ordet "tryckknapp". :-)




Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  myrwad: Manöverknappar kallas allmänt för tryckknappar när det gäller manövrering av maskiner och processer
14 mins
  -> Fast så absolut allmänt kan det ju inte vara när "manöverknapp" får en hel massa hits på Google.