KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

injector sleeve

Swedish translation: hylsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injector sleeve
Swedish translation:hylsa
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

14:37 Jun 30, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: injector sleeve
The cylinder head group consists of the cylinder head, valves, valve guides, valve springs, valve seat inserts, crossheads, and injector sleeves.

Topplocksenheten består av topplocket, ventiler, ventilstyrningar, ventilfjädrar, ventilsätesinsatser, ventillyftare och insprutningsmunstyckenas kragar

Eller ska det vara munstyckenas hylsor?
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
hylsa
Explanation:
När jag (förgäves) kämpade med en Audi insprutningsmotor, stoppade jag alltid in insprutningsmunstyckena i något som kan kallas hylsa (ett förstärkt hål i motorblocket).
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3munstyckenas fattningarmyrwad
3hylsaHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hylsa


Explanation:
När jag (förgäves) kämpade med en Audi insprutningsmotor, stoppade jag alltid in insprutningsmunstyckena i något som kan kallas hylsa (ett förstärkt hål i motorblocket).

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
munstyckenas fattningar


Explanation:
Ett alternativ till kragar och hylsor

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6067