KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

divert-valves

Swedish translation: bypassventiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divert-valves
Swedish translation:bypassventiler
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

10:17 Jul 5, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: divert-valves
Kontext: "If it is not yet installed, it should be considered to provide the thermal oil systems with 3-way divert-valves so that the using equipment can be isolated in the event of a leak." Sedan undrar jag om det är OK att kalla systemet för "värmeoljesystem".
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
bypassventiler / förbikopplingsventiler
Explanation:
Bypass används (tyvärr) i många sammanhang i svenskan när man ska koppla förbi någonting. Men förbikoppling kan aldrig vara fel även om det inte låter så sexigt :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bypassventiler / förbikopplingsventilerHans-Bertil Karlsson
4bypass valvesxxxBourth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypass valves


Explanation:
The text was not written by a native English speaker, and I would guess that "divert valve" (not an English term, to my knowledge), should read "bypass valve". I expect you'll find the Swedish quite easily.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bypassventiler / förbikopplingsventiler


Explanation:
Bypass används (tyvärr) i många sammanhang i svenskan när man ska koppla förbi någonting. Men förbikoppling kan aldrig vara fel även om det inte låter så sexigt :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki: : )
1 day2 hrs
  -> tickar och tackar :-)