KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

shaping noise...is kept flat

Swedish translation: uppskärpningsbrus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaping noise...is kept flat
Swedish translation:uppskärpningsbrus
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

14:48 Jul 7, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shaping noise...is kept flat
If anyone could explain some of this would be great. The text is from a manual for a DVD harddisk

"With this 96KHz / 24bit linear Pulse Code
Modulated signals, which constitute the highest
specifications in the DVD standards, you can enjoy
faithfully reproduced sound in all of its various
modes. To support 96KHz sampling / 24bit sound,
the shaping noise of this multi-level digital sigma
type of D/A converter is kept flat up to 44KHz, thus
preventing the important audio signals from being
affected.
Janica Lundholm
uppskärpningsbrus
Explanation:
Det brus som genereras när man skärper upp vågformerna från läsningen av skivan. De kan ju vara lite "analoga" och behöver en mera fyrkantig vågform för att ad-omvandlaren ska behandla dem på rätt sätt. Men när man skärpen flanken på en analog kurva uppstår ett visst brus, som av ad-omvandlaren kan uppfattas som nyttosignal i vissa lägen - det är alltså det man minimierar
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brusfrekensomformningNigel Skipper
4uppskärpningsbrusHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uppskärpningsbrus


Explanation:
Det brus som genereras när man skärper upp vågformerna från läsningen av skivan. De kan ju vara lite "analoga" och behöver en mera fyrkantig vågform för att ad-omvandlaren ska behandla dem på rätt sätt. Men när man skärpen flanken på en analog kurva uppstår ett visst brus, som av ad-omvandlaren kan uppfattas som nyttosignal i vissa lägen - det är alltså det man minimierar

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brusfrekensomformning


Explanation:
The noise signal is transformed to a frequency outside the region for human hearing.


    Reference: http://www.instrument-online.nu/arkiv/ordlistan/n.html
Nigel Skipper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 178