KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

inking

Swedish translation: skrivfunktion, ritfunktion, stöd för handskrift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inking
Swedish translation:skrivfunktion, ritfunktion, stöd för handskrift
Entered by: Anna Ryden

09:17 Jul 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: inking
handdatorer där man kan använda pennor eller händerna för att mata in data på skärmen: "pointing, character recognition and inking"

kan det vara "tuscha"? eller kanske "markera"? Jag har själv inget handdator, och texten ger ingen mer information.
Anna Ryden
Italy
skrivfunktion, handskrivna anteckningar
Explanation:
Take notes in your own handwriting

From palmtop manual
"....or you can use the "inking" feature to write directly on the screen, followed by a Recognise command that translates the writing into letters."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From another manual:
\"Another thing to remember is that the inking capability isn\'t meant only for translating ink to text, but also for keeping ink as ink, so as to take notes in your own handwriting.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From another manual:
\"Another thing to remember is that the inking capability isn\'t meant only for translating ink to text, but also for keeping ink as ink, so as to take notes in your own handwriting.\"

Ur Pagina\'s IT-ordbok
Personal Digital Assistant, en beteckning för små bärbara datorer som tidigare kallades för palmtop eller handdator. De är i första hand avsedda som kalenderdatorer och är utrustade som penndatorer, inmatning sker med penna. *De innehåller system för tolkning av handskrift* och har program för personlig effektivitet som databas, kalkylator m.m. En PDA kan även vara uppkopplad via ett trådlöst system till ett nätverk.
Selected response from:

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Grading comment
Tack, skrivfunktion blir jättebra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1skrivfunktion, handskrivna anteckningar
Elpida Karapidaki
4ritaSerge L


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rita


Explanation:
according to Eurodicautom, but mind the remark at the end of the entry!

"Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(C4)



Definition creating a line by moving a locator over the display surface leaving a trail behind the locator in the manner of a pen drawing a line on paper

Reference ISO 2382/13-1984
(1)
TERM inking

Reference ISO 2382/13-1984

Note {DOM} Data processing:Applications:Computer-aided applications



(1)
TERM rita

Reference TNC

Note {NTE} den svenska termen "rita" är provisorisk"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skrivfunktion, handskrivna anteckningar


Explanation:
Take notes in your own handwriting

From palmtop manual
"....or you can use the "inking" feature to write directly on the screen, followed by a Recognise command that translates the writing into letters."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From another manual:
\"Another thing to remember is that the inking capability isn\'t meant only for translating ink to text, but also for keeping ink as ink, so as to take notes in your own handwriting.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From another manual:
\"Another thing to remember is that the inking capability isn\'t meant only for translating ink to text, but also for keeping ink as ink, so as to take notes in your own handwriting.\"

Ur Pagina\'s IT-ordbok
Personal Digital Assistant, en beteckning för små bärbara datorer som tidigare kallades för palmtop eller handdator. De är i första hand avsedda som kalenderdatorer och är utrustade som penndatorer, inmatning sker med penna. *De innehåller system för tolkning av handskrift* och har program för personlig effektivitet som databas, kalkylator m.m. En PDA kan även vara uppkopplad via ett trådlöst system till ett nätverk.

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Tack, skrivfunktion blir jättebra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Bara "Handskrift" räcker kanske då ?? Vilket löjligt uttryck INK är för övrigt - typiskt amerikanskt teknikerslang. Usch
1 hr