KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

performance to value ratio

Swedish translation: pris kontra prestanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance to value ratio
Swedish translation:pris kontra prestanda
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

12:55 Jul 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lagring
English term or phrase: performance to value ratio
Artikel om Disk subsystem (lagring)

“The XX is designed specifically to give these environments some of the performance and management capability available to enterprise-wide subsystems – but scaled appropriately.”
With this excellent performance to value ratio, the XX is highly affordable. Its ability to scale, from 730 GB right up to 6.1 TB in capacity, with a growth path that doesn’t disrupt business operations

Fundering: Ett vanligt uttryck på engelska i dessa sammanhang. Finns det något vedertaget på engelska?

Förhållandet mellan prestanda/kapacitet och värdet/nyttan? Vet någon?
caroline persson
Sweden
pris kontra prestanda
Explanation:
brukar jag använda
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prisvärd
Eva Linderoth
5pris kontra prestandaHans-Bertil Karlsson
3 +1pris prestandauffe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prisvärd


Explanation:
i konsumentöversikter brukar man ju tala om prisvärda produkter.


    Erfarenhet
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bertilsson
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pris prestanda


Explanation:
ligger närmare originaltexten kanske

uffe
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: pris/prestanda(-förhållande)
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pris kontra prestanda


Explanation:
brukar jag använda

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla.