KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

scaled

Swedish translation: ...men i rätt skala


13:03 Jul 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lagring
English term or phrase: scaled
Lagringslösning

“The XX is designed specifically to give these environments some of the performance and management capability available to enterprise-wide subsystems – but scaled appropriately.”

With this excellent performance to value ratio, the XX is highly affordable. Its ability to scale, from 730 GB right up to 6.1 TB in capacity, with a growth path that doesn’t disrupt business operations


Kommentar: I dessa sammanhang säger man ju att en modell kan skalas från 36 GB till 16 TB. Vad tror ni om "scaled appropriately"?
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:...men i rätt skala
Explanation:
som fortsättning på meningen. Alt: ...i lämplig skala, dvs. som passar storleken/behoven för det företag som lösningen gäller.
Selected response from:

Maria Bertilsson
France
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skalad / skaleradHans-Bertil Karlsson
3 +2...men i rätt skala
Maria Bertilsson
4men anpassad efter behovNigel Skipper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...men i rätt skala


Explanation:
som fortsättning på meningen. Alt: ...i lämplig skala, dvs. som passar storleken/behoven för det företag som lösningen gäller.

Maria Bertilsson
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
men anpassad efter behov


Explanation:
Man sajer att systemet är skalbara och i detta fall anpassad efter kundens/företagets behov

Nigel Skipper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 178

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skalad / skalerad


Explanation:
I de här sammanhangen brukar skribenterna bara ääääääääälska skalerad, som ju låter mera bizness än bara skalad / anpassad etc

perfekt bizword :-(

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs