KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

a stud driver

Swedish translation: bultpistol


10:11 Nov 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a stud driver
Ett verktyg som tycks ha stora likheter med ett skjutvapen: "Stud guide
Munition carrier/barrel assembly
Inertia block assembly
Return spring
Magazine"
Only qualified persons over 18 years of age can be permitted to use a stud driver. These persons must know perfectly how the tool works and must follow exactly the manufacturer’s instructions and the safety regulations. They must be capable of maintaining the tool. "

"The XXX is a high-tech stud driver.
Automatic rising of the inertia block
Automatic feeding of studs
Automatic feeding of charges"

It is designed for fixing on concrete and steel.

It is an indirect firing tool, of class A symbol A*, complying with French standards NFE 71-100 and 71-101.

The XXX requires two conditions to obtain percussion:
To be held firmly resting against the support.
To press the trigger. "
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:bultpistol
Explanation:
används för att skjuta in spik och fästbultar i t.ex. betong
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bultpistolasptech
2kommentarHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bultpistol


Explanation:
används för att skjuta in spik och fästbultar i t.ex. betong

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Pang i Bygget :-)
12 mins

agree  Rottie: tänkte förslå spikpistol men bult är mitt i prick!
16 mins

agree  EKM: Eller en viril chaufför, kanske?
25 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kommentar


Explanation:
Någon nämnde spikpistol - vill bara kommentera detta:

Spikåpistol är elektriskt dricen eller med tryckluft
Bultpistolen är "skjutvapnet" du frågar efter, drivs med patroner (krut)


    Reference: http://www.pang.se
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265