KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

support iron

Swedish translation: stödbalk


11:54 Nov 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: support iron
Vid montage med en bultpistol: "Fixing must not be attempted at a point where the profiled sheet support iron has been damaged or is defective. Fixing must be done at least 2 cm away from this area. "
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:stödbalk
Explanation:
alltså den stålbalk som den profilerade plåten är upplagd på, kan se ut på många olika sätt
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stödbalkasptech
4stödjärnHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stödjärn


Explanation:
eller något liknande stöd

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stödbalk


Explanation:
alltså den stålbalk som den profilerade plåten är upplagd på, kan se ut på många olika sätt

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson
15 mins

agree  Erika Lundgren
1 hr

agree  Inger Brandt
1 hr

agree  JessicaC
1 hr