KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

safety mechanical shutter speed

Swedish translation: slutartid hos mekanisk slutare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety mechanical shutter speed
Swedish translation:slutartid hos mekanisk slutare
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

14:38 Nov 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: safety mechanical shutter speed
Manual till systemkamera: "Even though this camera has a safety mechanical shutter speed of 1/90 sec for the emergency use, I would advise to keep a pair of fresh batteries always available". Vad menas???
jenjen
slutartid hos mekanisk (säkerhets/reserv)slutare
Explanation:
safety mechanical shutter = en mekanisk slutare (e.g. som backup till den elektroniska)
+ speed = slutartid

Den mekaniska slutaren fungerar ju även när batterierna till den elektroniska är urladdade..
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mekanisk nödutlösningstidHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1slutartid hos mekanisk (säkerhets/reserv)slutare
Mario Marcolin
3slutartidxxxMarianne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mekanisk nödutlösningstid


Explanation:
Ett förslag

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slutartid


Explanation:
är ju shutter speed. Du kanske kan arbeta runt detta.

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slutartid hos mekanisk (säkerhets/reserv)slutare


Explanation:
safety mechanical shutter = en mekanisk slutare (e.g. som backup till den elektroniska)
+ speed = slutartid

Den mekaniska slutaren fungerar ju även när batterierna till den elektroniska är urladdade..

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarianne: du har så rätt!
4 mins
  -> Engelska är i mycket mycket byggsatsspråk...Tack Marianne!