KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

connectoid

Swedish translation: anslutningsikon/uppringningsikon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connectoid
Swedish translation:anslutningsikon/uppringningsikon
Entered by: SandraBr

22:02 Nov 11, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: connectoid
The program has the capability to make the connection visible as a "connectoid" following the convention for Windows (Dial-Up Networking).
SandraBr
France
anslutningsikon/uppringningsikon
Explanation:
Det syftar väl på den ikon som representerar inställningarna för en viss uppringd förbindelse, den som ställs in i Dial-Up Networking...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Jag använde "anslutningsikon" så därför får Mario poängen. Men tack till Myrwad ändå.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anslutningsprofil, uppringningsprofilmyrwad
4anslutningsikon/uppringningsikon
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anslutningsprofil, uppringningsprofil


Explanation:
kan man ju kalla det på svenska.


www.modemsite.com/56k/connectoid.asp:
The icon, and associated properties in Windows' Dial-up Networking (DUNS) is a connectoid

www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci211831,00.html:
A connectoid is a dial-up connection profile using the Microsoft Windows 95 or the Windows 98 operating system


myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Lättfattligt och smidigt - i linje med Microsoftsvenska är nog "anslutningsprofil" bäst.
4 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  JessicaC
5 hrs
  -> Tack!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anslutningsikon/uppringningsikon


Explanation:
Det syftar väl på den ikon som representerar inställningarna för en viss uppringd förbindelse, den som ställs in i Dial-Up Networking...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
Jag använde "anslutningsikon" så därför får Mario poängen. Men tack till Myrwad ändå.