KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

This page intentionally left blank

Swedish translation: Denna sida har avsiktligt lämnats tom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This page intentionally left blank
Swedish translation:Denna sida har avsiktligt lämnats tom
Entered by: Jerker Thorell

15:47 Nov 12, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: This page intentionally left blank
This text appears on a blank page in a document that I have gotten translated already but just need this small bit of text
Scott Evans
Denna sida har avsiktligt lämnats tom
Explanation:
Very common in American books but very seldom (=never) used in Swedish books. I a legal document it may be used to signify that nothing has been left out by coincidence.
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Denna sida har avsiktligt lämnats tomJerker Thorell
4Denna sida har lämnats tom med avsikt.
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Denna sida har avsiktligt lämnats tom


Explanation:
Very common in American books but very seldom (=never) used in Swedish books. I a legal document it may be used to signify that nothing has been left out by coincidence.

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson: Sounds better than mine!
1 min

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
9 mins

agree  Roger Sjölander: I have seen it used in Sweden, albeit seldom, as you say.
17 mins
  -> Yes, but is not in our tradition and hence a little bit silly.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Denna sida har lämnats tom med avsikt.


Explanation:
or something like that.


    Native Swede
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 171