KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

lubricating-cooling oil

Swedish translation: skärvätska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lubricating-cooling oil
Swedish translation:skärvätska
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

10:43 Jan 18, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lubricating-cooling oil
Räcker det med skärvätska, eller bör man förtydliga? Jag tycker väl, att all skärvätska har egenskaperna smörjande och kylande.
The machine is delivered without lubricating oil and lubricating-cooling oil.
Maskinen levereras utan smörjolja och skärvätska.
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
skärvätska
Explanation:
Så vitt jag vet kallas den bara så.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skärvätskaHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1kyl-/smörjmedelmyrwad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skärvätska


Explanation:
Så vitt jag vet kallas den bara så.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerker Thorell
6 mins
  -> Tack Jerker

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kyl-/smörjmedel


Explanation:
Ett alternativ.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Lundquist
1 day2 hrs
  -> Tack!