KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

moonroof

Swedish translation: transparent soltak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moonroof
Swedish translation:transparent soltak
Entered by: Rasmus Carlsson

09:59 Jan 22, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: moonroof
Moonroof omtalas som någon sorts soltak, men är det skillnad på soltak och måntak, eller är det samma sak/tak?
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
transparent soltak
Explanation:
Dear Yahoo!:
What's the difference between a sunroof and a moonroof?
Heather
Crawfordsville, Indiana

Dear Heather:
Having just gone through the long and drawn-out process of purchasing a new car and asking that very same thing, we here at Ask Yahoo! felt uniquely qualified to answer your question. According to the helpful salesman at our local car lot, the difference is in name alone.
Of course, we all know you can't believe everything someone, especially a salesman, tells you, so we looked for confirmation. A search on "sunroof moonroof difference" promised to uncover the truth. Sure enough, the very first search result was a page of frequently asked questions from sunroofs.com, a site "devoted to public awareness and education about automotive sunroofs."

The answer?

"Sunroof" is the generic term used to describe an operable panel in a vehicle roof which can let in light and/or air. "Moonroof" is a term created by Ford in the 70s, yet is now used generically to describe glass panel inbuilt electric sunroofs.
Hmmm, so all moonroofs are sunroofs, yet not all sunroofs are moonroofs? We found further clarification -- "sunroof" is the term originally used to describe a metal panel that would only allow light or air in when opened. A "moonroof," on the other hand, is a glass panel that can allow light in even when it is closed (provided, of course, you slide back that nifty fabric-covered panel to expose the glass).

True sunroofs, those made just of metal, appear to have gone the way of 8-tracks in automobiles, and these days, most "sunroofs" are really "moonroofs" -- panels of tempered glass, usually tinted, that tilt up to allow a flow of air, or slide back into the roof entirely, giving the car occupants a brief but tantalizing glimpse of life in a convertible.

Seems like our friendly salesperson wasn't telling us quite the whole story...
---------------------
saxat från ask.yahoo.com/ask/20030617.html


Av texten följer att den egentliga distinktionen är som Klas säger, men i praktiken är de flesta sunroofs egentligen moonroofs.


Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Klas är som vanligt påläst, men Mårten får poäng för den fina referensen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5transparent soltakEKM
5 +4soltak (med glaslucka)
Klas Törnquist
5SoltakSwedishTra
4moonroofasptech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Soltak


Explanation:
Moonroof är den engelska eller amerikanska benämningen för soltak.

SwedishTra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moonroof


Explanation:
används tydligen om elmanövrerade soltak?!


    Reference: http://www.aftenklintberg.se/html/navigator_interior.html
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soltak (med glaslucka)


Explanation:
"Sunroof" har lucka t ex helt i metall medan "moonroof" har lucka i glas eller transparent plast. Distinktionen görs främst i USA.


    Bilmanualer.
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: se min kommentar nedan.
18 mins
  -> Tackar!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Så öppnar man det helt kan man ställa sig upp och sjunga "Moonlight Serenade" :-)
1 hr
  -> Tackar! ...eller Who'll stop the rain...

agree  Mattias Kar�n
2 hrs
  -> Tackar!

agree  JessicaC
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transparent soltak


Explanation:
Dear Yahoo!:
What's the difference between a sunroof and a moonroof?
Heather
Crawfordsville, Indiana

Dear Heather:
Having just gone through the long and drawn-out process of purchasing a new car and asking that very same thing, we here at Ask Yahoo! felt uniquely qualified to answer your question. According to the helpful salesman at our local car lot, the difference is in name alone.
Of course, we all know you can't believe everything someone, especially a salesman, tells you, so we looked for confirmation. A search on "sunroof moonroof difference" promised to uncover the truth. Sure enough, the very first search result was a page of frequently asked questions from sunroofs.com, a site "devoted to public awareness and education about automotive sunroofs."

The answer?

"Sunroof" is the generic term used to describe an operable panel in a vehicle roof which can let in light and/or air. "Moonroof" is a term created by Ford in the 70s, yet is now used generically to describe glass panel inbuilt electric sunroofs.
Hmmm, so all moonroofs are sunroofs, yet not all sunroofs are moonroofs? We found further clarification -- "sunroof" is the term originally used to describe a metal panel that would only allow light or air in when opened. A "moonroof," on the other hand, is a glass panel that can allow light in even when it is closed (provided, of course, you slide back that nifty fabric-covered panel to expose the glass).

True sunroofs, those made just of metal, appear to have gone the way of 8-tracks in automobiles, and these days, most "sunroofs" are really "moonroofs" -- panels of tempered glass, usually tinted, that tilt up to allow a flow of air, or slide back into the roof entirely, giving the car occupants a brief but tantalizing glimpse of life in a convertible.

Seems like our friendly salesperson wasn't telling us quite the whole story...
---------------------
saxat från ask.yahoo.com/ask/20030617.html


Av texten följer att den egentliga distinktionen är som Klas säger, men i praktiken är de flesta sunroofs egentligen moonroofs.




EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Klas är som vanligt påläst, men Mårten får poäng för den fina referensen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Så nära Moment 22 man kan komma :-)
1 hr
  -> :-) 10 A$="moment22" 20 IF A$="moment22" THEN PRINT "MOMENT22" 30 GOTO 10 :-)

agree  Rottie: OJ - detta hade jag ingen aaaning om!! :-)
2 hrs
  -> :-) Tack så mycket! Jag tycker nog det är Klas som ska ha poängen.

agree  Cecilia Janhammar: Hmm.. alltid lär man sig någonting nytt ; )
3 hrs
  -> :-) Tack så mycket!

agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs
  -> :-) Tack så mycket!

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs
  -> :-) Tack så mycket!

agree  JessicaC
2 days9 hrs