KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

falce ceilings

Swedish translation: undertak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:false ceiling
Swedish translation:undertak
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

16:12 Jan 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: falce ceilings
Diffusers are designed for ceiling-mounting and usually used in falce ceilings.

Donen är konstruerade för takmontage och monteras oftast i mellantak.
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
undertak
Explanation:
kallas de för på svenska (måste vara stavfel? false ceilings heter det)
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell
Grading comment
Tack! - e grazie a Pamela:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2undertakJerker Thorell
5 -1false ceilingWill Matter
5 -1controsoffitti
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undertak


Explanation:
kallas de för på svenska (måste vara stavfel? false ceilings heter det)

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Tack! - e grazie a Pamela:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
controsoffitti


Explanation:
si tratta di finti soffitti creati con cartongesso; c'è un errore nell'inglese "false" non "falce"


Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Wrong language!
1 min

neutral  Will Matter: Swedish, per piacere :)
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
false ceiling


Explanation:
Not sure if i can do this in Swedish but i can provide some information in English that may help. A "false ceiling" is an (artificial) ceiling inside the room that is smaller than the actual dimensions of the room or building. Let's say that the room is 10x10x3 meters. Well, 3 meters is kind of tall, maybe the room seems too large. So, they will install a lower ceiling (using a metal framework and panels that fit into it) to make the ceiling lower/make the room seem smaller. This is a false ceiling. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 16:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See www.infocus.com/service/tech_library/user_guides/pdf/SP_LTM... and clipso.com/UK/stretch_ceiling-entry.htm for diagrams that may be helpful.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No translation provided.
4 mins
  -> no, but didn't know you were here, was trying to be helpful.