KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Floating blanking

Swedish translation: flytande blanking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Floating blanking
Swedish translation:flytande blanking
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

10:57 Mar 13, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Floating blanking
Ljusridåfunktion:
Floating blanking:

Floating blanking function allows the output to remain ON when beams of the sensor are interrupted anywhere in the protection field. In contrast with fixed blanking function, which invalids fixed detection area, floating blanking function ignores object smaller than specified radius. This reduces the optical resolution.
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
flytande "blanking"
Explanation:
...med eller utan citattecken runt *blanking*. Båda varianterna används av leverantörer, t ex Siemens skriver blanking utan apostrofer. I detta fall tror jag det är bättre att behålla den engelska termen som är känd hos användarna.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack: flytande blankning och fast blankning får det bli
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2varierbar / variabel / inställbar blankningHans-Bertil Karlsson
5flytande "blanking"myrwad


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating blanking
varierbar / variabel / inställbar blankning


Explanation:
Se mitt förra svar om blankning. Flytande är ju den exakta översättningen, men låter lite diffus här. Variabel eller liknande, alternativt inställbar känns bättre

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 hrs

agree  hookmv
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flytande "blanking"


Explanation:
...med eller utan citattecken runt *blanking*. Båda varianterna används av leverantörer, t ex Siemens skriver blanking utan apostrofer. I detta fall tror jag det är bättre att behålla den engelska termen som är känd hos användarna.


    Reference: http://www.compotech.se/news_letter/Automation%25202003_1.pd...
myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6067
Grading comment
Tack: flytande blankning och fast blankning får det bli