KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Telecom(munications)

enquiry call

Swedish translation: förfrågan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enquiry call
Swedish translation:förfrågan
Entered by: Swirlie

11:11 May 24, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: enquiry call
Har två stavningar (enquiry och inquriy) och vet inte vad jag ska kalla detta på svenska. Någon som kan hjälpa till?
"This feature enables users to transfer all incoming calls to their extension to other extensions within or outside the group. Calls are transferred after the user has made an enquiry call to the transfer extension and released the call."
Swirlie
förfrågan
Explanation:
= ringa upp en annan person medan den man pratar med väntar i luren
Selected response from:

Manualmakaren
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Det var inte svårare än så alltså! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2förfrågan
Manualmakaren
4förfrågan
Ove Johnsson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
förfrågan


Explanation:
= ringa upp en annan person medan den man pratar med väntar i luren

Manualmakaren
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack! Det var inte svårare än så alltså! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: "inquriy" är bland det lustigare jag sett
42 mins

agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förfrågan


Explanation:
Ang. enquiry och inquriy, så fick du nog stavningen fel på sista ordet :-) Men; jag ville bara tala om, apropå din undran, att Amerikanska "Random House Dictionary" godkänner både "enquiry" och "inquiry". Orden har samma betydelse, även i England.

Hälsn. Ove J.
www.jc1.se/

Ove Johnsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2