KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Telecom(munications)

octets of information

Swedish translation: information omfattande 131 byte


11:14 May 24, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: octets of information
Kan man säga "oktaver" när det handlar om information?
"This service allows either party in a call to provide up to 131 octets of information to the other party."
Swirlie
Swedish translation:information omfattande 131 byte
Explanation:
en "octet" är de 8 bitar som bildar en byte.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/181343
Selected response from:

Manualmakaren
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Då förstår jag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2information omfattande 131 byte
Manualmakaren
5BitgruppHans Karlson
3oktetter
Ove Johnsson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bitgrupp


Explanation:
en grupp med åtta bitar


    Reference: http://www.pagina.se/itord/default.asp?SokOrd=octet
Hans Karlson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information omfattande 131 byte


Explanation:
en "octet" är de 8 bitar som bildar en byte.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/181343

Manualmakaren
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack! Då förstår jag!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: av nyfikenhet, varför används octet om det är synonymt med byte?//hm,på nåt vis känns det ju väldigt franskt att göra så :)
47 mins
  -> Det kan bero på att ursprungsspråket är franska. På franska heter byte "octet".

agree  Reino Havbrandt: Förklaringen i http://www.proz.com/kudoz/181343 är alldeles utmärkt.
5 hrs

agree  Folke Nettelblad
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oktetter


Explanation:
Det kan låta som musikkapell, men man förstår av sammanhanget vad det handlar om.

Hälsn. Ove J.

Ove Johnsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2