KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Telecom(munications)

hold

Swedish translation: väntkoppling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold
Swedish translation:väntkoppling
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

16:07 Jul 25, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Phones
English term or phrase: hold
Analoga sladdtelefoner. Beskrivning av produkten:

Additional features include hold, flash, mute, and redial.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
väntkoppling
Explanation:
http://fns-enterprise.flextronics.se/index.asp?lev=1512
Det verkar vara de flesta fabrikanter som kallar det för väntkoppling.
Selected response from:

Prisma
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4köplaceringsfunktionEKM
3väntkopplingPrisma


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
väntkoppling


Explanation:
http://fns-enterprise.flextronics.se/index.asp?lev=1512
Det verkar vara de flesta fabrikanter som kallar det för väntkoppling.


    Reference: http://www142.nortelnetworks.com/bvdoc/meridian1/m3900/tr/P0...
    Reference: http://www.infomer.se/Images/Pdf/BP70telefon2.pdf
Prisma
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
köplaceringsfunktion


Explanation:
Ett annat alternativ, tyvärr är det ett treledat ord. Själv tycker jag "vänt" och "sätta på vänt" klingar lite märkligt även om det används - det känns naturligare att säga "placera i (telefon)kö".

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8