KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tourism & Travel

Visitor Center

Swedish translation: besökscenter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Visitor Center
Swedish translation:besökscenter
Entered by: Anders G

00:35 Aug 11, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Visitor Center
Looking for a good phrase to cover this - it is for a region rather than a specific site.
Anders G
besökscenter
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1besökscenter
Lars Jelking
3 +2turistinformation
Linda Joelsson
3naturum / centrum för besökareRadu Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visitor center
naturum / centrum för besökare


Explanation:
Om det kanske handlar om ett skyddat naturområde, har jag hittat en förklaring i länken nedan:

"...Den engelska termen visitor center är en internationell beteckning på ett centrum för besökare till skyddad och på annat sätt besöksvärd natur- eller kulturmiljö. Sådana anläggningar finns med varierande utformning i många länder. I Sverige benämns de naturum sedan 1973, då Naturvårdsverket inledde försöksverksamhet på tre platser efter förebilder från USA och Storbritannien...."

Söka också på google efter: naturum+besökare

Lycka till!


    Reference: http://www.naturvardsverket.se/bokhandeln/pdf/620-5376-0.pdf
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visitor center
turistinformation


Explanation:
När jag har varit ute och rest (bl.a. Australien) har "visitor centers" för det mesta varit små hus med turistinformation med kartor över vissa regioner etc.

Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Östberg: It was my inital thought when I saw the term
1 hr

agree  cologne
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

disagree  Eva-Marie Adams: In the states I have only seen it as a specific building explaning the specific site often with much text and history of the site. It doesn't have the right ring to it with turistinformation.
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visitor center
besökscenter


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
5 days