KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tourism & Travel

sub-mountainous

Swedish translation: lågfjäll, kulliga områden, bergsluttning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-mountainous
Swedish translation:lågfjäll, kulliga områden, bergsluttning
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

21:32 Oct 29, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: sub-mountainous
The ground’s layout is relatively smooth, the central and south part of the island has hills and lowlands, while sub-montainous areas are found mainly in the western part.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
lågfjäll, kulliga områden, bergsluttning
Explanation:
Behöver mer sammanhang
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, works just fine:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lågfjäll, kulliga områden, bergsluttningLarry Abramson
3delvis bergig
Plamen Nenchev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delvis bergig


Explanation:
Това трябва да значи полупланински, не е съвсем точно, но е измъкване, ако нейтив шпикерите не дойдат с по-точен термин... Мен редбулът започва вече да ме хваща:-))))


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=%22delvis+bergig&meta=
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lågfjäll, kulliga områden, bergsluttning


Explanation:
Behöver mer sammanhang

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, works just fine:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Sundström
12 days