KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

wave planning

Swedish translation: sekvensplanering


16:09 Feb 19, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: wave planning
Namn på rubrik: "Order Management & Wave Planning", i dokument för större tillverkare av logistikssystem.

Hittar följande definition på http://www.scenictechnology.com/, men inte vad det skulle kunna kallas på svenska.

"Wave Planning is so-called because the work is divided up into waves. Conceptually, the Pickers perform the picks and must deliver these picks to the Packers before the Packers can pack. Then the Packers must pack before the Loaders can load and so on. Therefore, we divide the picks into Waves. Wave #1 is delivered to Packing before Wave #2 is Picked. Then Wave #1 is delivered to Loaders while Wave #2 is Packed. These evens out the work load."
Maria Bertilsson
France
Swedish translation:sekvensplanering
Explanation:
Arbetet utförs i sekvenser eller omgångar. Varför inte sekvens- eller kanske omgångsplanering?
Selected response from:

Lars Wetterstrom
Grading comment
Tack! Sekvensplanering passar bra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partiplaneringReino Havbrandt
3sekvensplanering
Lars Wetterstrom


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sekvensplanering


Explanation:
Arbetet utförs i sekvenser eller omgångar. Varför inte sekvens- eller kanske omgångsplanering?

Lars Wetterstrom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack! Sekvensplanering passar bra.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partiplanering


Explanation:
Intet nytt under solen. Låter nästan som om författaren tror sig ha uppfunnit begreppet tillverkningsparti.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 57