KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

civil structures

Swedish translation: anläggningskonstruktioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil structures
Swedish translation:anläggningskonstruktioner
Entered by: elizaa

16:53 Feb 13, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / tram lines
English term or phrase: civil structures
Help! The text is about track construction and the considerations that have to be made when placing the tracks in the street. What is the Swedish expression for this? Examples:
1. On the civil structures dilation joints in the street are present
2. Our investigations have shown there are no civil structures under the street
3. We also asked an expert of the local infrastructure to examine the drawings and specifications from the archive and advise us about building on the existing civil structures
4. this rail type would be good for normal track construction, however it will not fit on some parts of the existing civil structures
elizaa
anläggningskonstruktioner
Explanation:
Används för broar, tunnlar, kanaler, va-ledningar etc etc.
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for solid answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anläggningskonstruktioner
Lennart Helgesson
4konstbyggnaderasptech
4konstruktioner
Eva Gustavsson
3väg-och vattenkonstruktionernaxxxLilian S-K


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
väg-och vattenkonstruktionerna


Explanation:
Dictionary

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anläggningskonstruktioner


Explanation:
Används för broar, tunnlar, kanaler, va-ledningar etc etc.


    Reference: http://www.wspgroup.se/sv/Tjanster/Services-Container/Anlagg...
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for solid answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs
  -> Tackar

neutral  Eva Gustavsson: jag uppfattar betydelsen av anläggningskonstruktion i denna referens (singular) som syftande på aktiviteten att bygga anläggningar, inte som beteckning på fysiska föremål, vilket det tycks gälla i frågan
13 hrs
  -> Se http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:UytM5CpK0zQJ:www.kth.se/s...

agree  Reino Havbrandt: (befintliga) anläggningsdelar
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konstruktioner


Explanation:
tycker jag passar på punkt 3 och 4.

Jag tycker det verkar som om man får vara beredd att använda olika begrepp under olika punkter här, om inte svenskan har något generellt begrepp som motsvarar civil structures.

I exemplet punkt 1 skulle man kanske kunna använda räls? Eller finns det något annat än räls som har skarvar som ska ta upp värmeutvidgning?
I punkt 2 är jag lite osäker - kan det gälla infrastruktur i form av ledningar och rör? Eller är det underbyggnad för spår?


Eva Gustavsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konstbyggnader


Explanation:
så kallas broar, kulvertar, stödmurar m.m. som ingår i vägar och järnvägar

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8