KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

terminus loop

Swedish translation: vändslinga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminus loop
Swedish translation:vändslinga
Entered by: elizaa

17:03 Feb 13, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / tram lines
English term or phrase: terminus loop
I have "ändslinga" for this but cannot confirm it. Maybe "slutslinga"? I have another expresssion "turning loop" in the same text, which is "vändslinga".
elizaa
vändslinga
Explanation:
Även ändslinga går väl bra, men det verkar inte används så mycket
Terminus betyder slutstation eller terminal, så någon kombination med dem är ju också möjlig
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Jättestort tack för bra referenser. Vändslinga blir bra. Det förbryllande var bara båda uttrycken turning/terminus loop för samma sak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vändslingaReino Havbrandt
2sluten kretsxxxLilian S-K


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sluten krets


Explanation:
Depends on the subject..

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt: ja, och nu gällde det ju räls
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vändslinga


Explanation:
Även ändslinga går väl bra, men det verkar inte används så mycket
Terminus betyder slutstation eller terminal, så någon kombination med dem är ju också möjlig


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A4ndslinga
    Reference: http://www.banverket.se/pages/9923/Illustrationsplaner%20080...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Jättestort tack för bra referenser. Vändslinga blir bra. Det förbryllande var bara båda uttrycken turning/terminus loop för samma sak.