KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

track for alignment

Swedish translation: Riktningsspår


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track for alignment
Swedish translation:Riktningsspår
Entered by: elizaa

17:07 Feb 13, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / tram lines
English term or phrase: track for alignment
Context:
The maintenance requirements for the new depot are:
- Track for alignment - 3 x 60 m
elizaa
Riktningsspår
Explanation:
Riktningsspår
Spår på rangerbangård för att samla upp rangerade godsvagnar i nytt tågsätt.
tror jag att de kanske menar, men vem vet.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Verkar vettigt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2tillräckligt utrymme för uträtandexxxLilian S-K
1RiktningsspårReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tillräckligt utrymme för uträtande


Explanation:
Google

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Riktningsspår


Explanation:
Riktningsspår
Spår på rangerbangård för att samla upp rangerade godsvagnar i nytt tågsätt.
tror jag att de kanske menar, men vem vet.


    Reference: http://www.infra.kth.se/jvg/jarnvagiana/jarnvagsordlista.pdf
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Verkar vettigt.