KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

time windows/appointment windows

Swedish translation: tidsfönster / inställelsefönster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time windows/appointment windows
Swedish translation:tidsfönster / inställelsefönster
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

15:23 Aug 3, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: time windows/appointment windows
Call takers schedule appointments to smaller time windows—you can provide appointment windows (e.g., 2 hours).
PMPtranslations
tidsfönster / inställelsefönster
Explanation:
Tidsfönster är ganska standard. Men jag föredrar inställelse för en tekniker före möte. Han/hon ska ju bara "möta" en trasig apparat, och kanske någon ansvarig som visar var apparaten i fråga finns.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tidsfönster / inställelsefönsterHans-Bertil Karlsson
3mötestid/mötesluckor och tidsluckor
Terese Whitty


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mötestid/mötesluckor och tidsluckor


Explanation:
En gissning!

Terese Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tidsfönster / inställelsefönster


Explanation:
Tidsfönster är ganska standard. Men jag föredrar inställelse för en tekniker före möte. Han/hon ska ju bara "möta" en trasig apparat, och kanske någon ansvarig som visar var apparaten i fråga finns.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> Tack Georgios