KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Advertising / Public Relations

full focus

Tagalog translation: ipako nang lubos ang pag-iisip


19:14 Aug 29, 2006
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: full focus
Concentrating very hard. Fully focused
Cliff Pickens
Tagalog translation:ipako nang lubos ang pag-iisip
Explanation:
I believe this gets the sense of what you're looking for in terms of "really concentrating very hard". Literally, the target term means "to nail down thoughts completely".

(source: Fr. Leo English's English-Tagalog dictionary)
Selected response from:

Eric Gross
United States
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ipako nang lubos ang pag-iisipEric Gross
4 +1tutok, nakatutok, tutukan
Samuel Caezar Porcalla
4kabuuang konsentrasyon <or> kabuuang tutok ng isipanAndres Tamayo
4buong konsentrasyon
Leny Vargas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ipako nang lubos ang pag-iisip


Explanation:
I believe this gets the sense of what you're looking for in terms of "really concentrating very hard". Literally, the target term means "to nail down thoughts completely".

(source: Fr. Leo English's English-Tagalog dictionary)

Eric Gross
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tutok, nakatutok, tutukan


Explanation:
although there are other close translations, "tutok" is the commonly used term denoting focus.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tutukan mong maigi ang bulate. :)
Samuel Caezar Porcalla
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFionaDV: funny sample sentence :D
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buong konsentrasyon


Explanation:
full focus - where" full" here is an adjective and "focus" is a noun...

to give full focus - (Ang) pagbuhos ng buong konsentrasyon

Give full focus - Ibuhos ang buong konsentrasyon

He is fully focused = Nakabuhos ang buo niyang konsentrasyon

Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kabuuang konsentrasyon <or> kabuuang tutok ng isipan


Explanation:
i think you're trying to capture the sense of the entirety of the person's concentration (focus) on something, thus:

full (entire, whole) + focus (concentration) = kabuuang konsentrasyon <or> kabuuang tutok ng isipan



Example sentence(s):
  • My brother is fully focused on his assignment. Ang buong isipan ng aking kuya ay nakatutok sa kaniyang asignatura.
  • I need your full focus on this subject. Kailangan ko ang iyong kabuuang konsentrasyon sa bahay na ito.
Andres Tamayo
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish