KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Art/Literary

breathe

Tagalog translation: hinga


12:04 May 15, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Tagalog translation:hinga
Explanation:
If you want it conjugated:
Huminga - to breathe
Hininga - n. Breath
Selected response from:

xxxjerky
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hingaxxxjerky
5huminga
mabkane
4Huminga
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hinga


Explanation:
If you want it conjugated:
Huminga - to breathe
Hininga - n. Breath

xxxjerky
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: I agree. Ang galing mo!!
1 hr

agree  Mary Jane Codilla: Agree ako. La ng ibang explanation dyan.. natumbok mo erik
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Huminga


Explanation:
Since it's a verb, this is more appropriate.
Huminga= to breathe

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huminga


Explanation:
When you asked for the word "breathe" to be translated it matters in what context this word is used in the sentence:

huminga
(verb -- breathe; as in Breathe clean air. Huminga ng malinis na hangin.)

makahinga
(to breathe; as in I am going to the country to breathe some clean air. Ako ay pupunta sa probinsya para makahinga ng malinis na hangin.)

humihinga
(present progressive tense as in "breathing"; I breathe some salty sea spray or I am breathing some salty sea spray. Ako ay humihinga ng hanging dagat.)

hinga
(is the root word and is the noun -- breath; He has foul breath. Mayroon siyang mabahong hinga.)

hininga
(conjugated word from the root word, also noun -- breath; He has foul breath. Mabaho ang kanyang hininga.)


mabkane
United States