KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tagalog translation of firetruck

Tagalog translation: trak ng bombero


05:13 Jul 9, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / firetrucks
English term or phrase: tagalog translation of firetruck
tagalog translation for firetruck
leira selaidro
Tagalog translation:trak ng bombero
Explanation:
trak = truck
bombero = fireman
Selected response from:

Cynthia Trinidad
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trak ng bombero
Cynthia Trinidad
4Trak ng bumbero/Trak ng pamatay-sunog
Jose Mario Lizardo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trak ng bombero


Explanation:
trak = truck
bombero = fireman

Cynthia Trinidad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dencruise: Agree. "Bumbero" is an alternative spelling.
1 hr

agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: agree with "trak" and with "bumbero" ;-)
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trak ng bumbero/Trak ng pamatay-sunog


Explanation:
Alternately you can just use the English equivalent.

Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog