ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

What are the effects of global warming?

Tagalog translation: Ano ang mga epekto ng pag-init ng mundo (global warming)?

13:05 Feb 26, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / globalwarming
English term or phrase: What are the effects of global warming?
i need the tagalog translation of this! plz help!
ana
Tagalog translation:Ano ang mga epekto ng pag-init ng mundo (global warming)?
Explanation:
Marami na ang nagsalin ng global warming as "pag-init ng mundo"... I suggest ito na lang ang sundin mo.

I prefer "pag-init ng mundo" to "pagtaas ng pandaigdigang temperatura".
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
ty po
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ano ang mga epekto ng pag-init ng mundo (global warming)?
Leny Vargas
4ano ang mga epekto ng pagtaas ng pandaigdigang temperatura?
Jose Mario Lizardo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are the effects of global warming?
ano ang mga epekto ng pagtaas ng pandaigdigang temperatura?


Explanation:
Since global warming is tied to the increase in the average temperature of the Earth, then I suppose your question can be translated to this.



Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: ty


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are the effects of global warming?
Ano ang mga epekto ng pag-init ng mundo (global warming)?


Explanation:
Marami na ang nagsalin ng global warming as "pag-init ng mundo"... I suggest ito na lang ang sundin mo.

I prefer "pag-init ng mundo" to "pagtaas ng pandaigdigang temperatura".

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
ty po