KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Bus/Financial

Hello, How are you today, Gina

Tagalog translation: Kumusta ka na, Gina? (informal, spoken)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello, How are you today, Gina
Tagalog translation:Kumusta ka na, Gina? (informal, spoken)
Entered by: Parrot

15:40 May 30, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Hello, How are you today, Gina
Morning daily greeting
Scott Weekly
Kumusta ka na, Gina? (informal, spoken)
Explanation:
Kumusta ka sa araw na ito, G...? (Possibly written).

You might try saying "good morning" (Magandang umaga, Gina, kumusta ka na?)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kumusta ka na, Gina? (informal, spoken)
Parrot
1Magandang araw, kamusta ka ngayon, Gina?Mary Jane Codilla


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kumusta ka na, Gina? (informal, spoken)


Explanation:
Kumusta ka sa araw na ito, G...? (Possibly written).

You might try saying "good morning" (Magandang umaga, Gina, kumusta ka na?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: very well said
3 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Magandang araw, kamusta ka ngayon, Gina?


Explanation:
as MORNING daily greeting, hello can be translated to magandang araw (magandang umaga is another alternative)...

how are you ---- kamusta ka
today --- ngayon


Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines