KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Bus/Financial

How was your trip?

Tagalog translation: Kumusta ang iyong paglalakbay/biyahe?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How was your trip?
Tagalog translation:Kumusta ang iyong paglalakbay/biyahe?
Entered by: Parrot

20:05 Jan 10, 2003
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: How was your trip?
To talk to my friend in his language.
Amanda
Kumusta ang iyong paglalakbay/biyahe?
Explanation:
Kumusta =how
ang = the
iyong = your
paglalakbay/biyahe = trip.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kumusta ang iyong paglalakbay/biyahe?
Parrot
5Kamusta ang biyahe mo?xxxdory954010
5Ano'ng naging lagay ng paglalakbay mo?
Joseph Rosacena
5kumusta ang biyahe/lakbay mo?
Dia Alibo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kumusta ang iyong paglalakbay/biyahe?


Explanation:
Kumusta =how
ang = the
iyong = your
paglalakbay/biyahe = trip.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL
2 hrs

agree  Dia Alibo
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ano'ng naging lagay ng paglalakbay mo?


Explanation:
To put it in another way.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kumusta ang biyahe/lakbay mo?


Explanation:
is another translation of the same question.

Dia Alibo
Philippines

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kamusta ang biyahe mo?


Explanation:
This is the most localized version you can use in ordinary conversation.

Using "lakbay" to translate the word travel is not wrong, but would sound very bookish.


xxxdory954010