KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Business/Commerce (general)

selling

Tagalog translation: Pagbebenta/nagbebenta


15:32 Feb 18, 2009
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: selling
everyday use
Lou S
Tagalog translation:Pagbebenta/nagbebenta
Explanation:
What is the sentence? The tense changes depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2009-02-18 15:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leny is selling chocolates: Si Leny ay nagbebenta ng tsokolate.
In the Philippines, selling marijuana is against the law: sa Pilipinas, ang pagbebenta ng marijuana ay labag sa batas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-02-18 15:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. Pagbebenta
v. Nagbebenta
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pagbebenta/nagbebenta
Leny Vargas
5pagbebenta (noun-selling) or nagbebenta (verb); pagtitinda (noun) or nagtitinda
Caroline Delizo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pagbebenta/nagbebenta


Explanation:
What is the sentence? The tense changes depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2009-02-18 15:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leny is selling chocolates: Si Leny ay nagbebenta ng tsokolate.
In the Philippines, selling marijuana is against the law: sa Pilipinas, ang pagbebenta ng marijuana ay labag sa batas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-02-18 15:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n. Pagbebenta
v. Nagbebenta

Leny Vargas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
4 mins
  -> Thanks Karcsy (difficult to pronounce :))!

agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: bilis ah, 2 mins? Wala eh, unfortunately. 2 mins ang shortest (and I suppose most realistic) time one may spent answering.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ri... may 1 minute ba rito?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagbebenta (noun-selling) or nagbebenta (verb); pagtitinda (noun) or nagtitinda


Explanation:
if you need the verb form - nagbebenta
and if you are referring to the noun form - pagbebenta

There is another word for 'sell' - tinda. This refers to selling in a store or market.
If you need the verb form: nagtitinda
or the noun form - pagtitinda

Example sentence(s):
  • Nagbebenta siya ng lupa. Magaling siya sa pagbebenta ng lupa.
  • Nagtitinda siya ng gulay araw-araw. Pagtitinda ang ikinabubuhay nila.
Caroline Delizo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IlokoIloko, Native in TagalogTagalog