ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

vapor or spray mist

Tagalog translation: singaw o hamog ng spray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vapor or spray mist
Tagalog translation:singaw o hamog ng spray
Entered by: Leny Vargas

22:56 Jan 31, 2007
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Warning label
English term or phrase: vapor or spray mist
Avoid breathing **vapor or spray mist**. TIA
Leny Vargas
France
singaw o hamog ng spray
Explanation:
I am sure about the singaw but the hamog term is also dew.
Selected response from:

Joseph Rosacena
Grading comment
Maraming salamat! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3singaw o hamog ng spray
Joseph Rosacena
2wisikEric Gross


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wisik


Explanation:
"wisik" o cguro "tilamsik". Sana may mga ibang sagot ... . :)

Eric Gross
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
singaw o hamog ng spray


Explanation:
I am sure about the singaw but the hamog term is also dew.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Maraming salamat! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lily Waters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Eric Gross: yup, more "colloquial" pa :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.